Kentucky Country Day School
KCD
Last updated:
5/3/2024 1:37 pm
Calendar
Reports
Facility Rentals
Sign In
more
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
December
2022
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
By Department
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
27
6:00a
Lifepoint
1:00p
US Tech Rehearsal
4:00p
7/8 boys basketball practice
28
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
10:30a
MS All School Meeting
11:45a
8th Grade Seminar
11:45a
JV Quick Recall
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:30p
Upper School Classes
2:20p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
US Tech Rehearsal
3:30p
5/6 girls basketball practice
3:30p
Art Lab (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Bluegrass Lax practice
3:30p
Boys JV Basketball Practice
3:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends Practice
3:45p
Esports- Mario Kart Practice
4:00p
US Tech Week Meal
5:00p
7/8 girls basketball practice
5:30p
Girls Varsity Basketball Practice
6:30p
7/8 boys basketball practice
29
6:30a
Archery Practice
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:15a
Social Media Policy feedback session
9:00a
Development Office weekly meeting
10:00a
Trustees-Governance Committee
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
FA Elective
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:30p
Middle School Classes
1:55p
Upper School Classes
2:20p
MS Drama Class
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
US Tech Rehearsal
3:15p
Boys JV Basketball Practice
3:30p
7/8 boys "A" basketball practice
3:30p
Baking Bearcats (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends Practice
3:30p
Field Hockey (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Games Galore (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Varsity Girls Lax Scrimmage vs. Eastern
4:00p
US Tech Week Meal
5:30p
5/6 Girls Basketball vs. OSL
5:30p
Girls Varsity Basketball Practice
6:00p
7/8 boys "A" basketball vs. Depaul
6:30p
7/8 boys "B" basketball vs. Depaul
30
6:30a
Archery Practice
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
LS Parent/Director Meeting
8:10a
Library Classes (5th)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:15a
Admin Team Weekly
9:25a
Upper School Classes
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
7th Life Skills/Utility Group
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:30p
Library Classes (5th)
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:40p
5th Grade Utility
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Nutcracker Dress Rehearsal
3:15p
MS Division Meeting
3:30p
5/6 boys basketball practice
3:30p
Bearcat Football (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
3:30p
Faculty - Division
3:30p
US Division Meeting
4:00p
US Tech Week Meal
4:30p
US Tech Rehearsal
5:30p
Girls Varsity Basketball Practice
5:30p
Swimming and Diving Double Dual vs. Collegiate and Manual
6:00p
7/8 girls basketball practice
1
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
Upper School Classes
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:10a
US Parent/Director Meeting
8:15a
KCDate Meeting
11:45a
FA Elective
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:55p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
5/6 girls basketball practice
3:30p
Nutcracker Dress Rehersal
3:30p
Varsity Basketball Walk Through
3:45p
Esports- League of Legends Scrimmage vs. Lafayette High School
3:45p
Esports- Mario Kart
4:30p
5/6 boys "A" basketball practice
5:30p
Varsity Girls Basketball @ Valley
6:00p
Boys Basketball JV vs Butler
6:00p
Invited Dress Rehearsal
6:05p
5/6 Boys B basketball @ Collegiate
6:30p
7/8 boys basketball practice
7:00p
Boys Basketball Varsity vs Butler
2
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
MS Parent/Director Meeting
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:10a
Upper School Classes
9:00a
Bearcat Chat
9:00a
Upper School Classes
10:00a
Book Fair Conference Call
11:00a
Middle School Classes
11:00a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
Sophomore Class Lunch
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:20p
5th Grade Utility
2:45p
Business Meeting
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
3:30p
Chess Club
3:30p
Future Lady Bearcat Basketball (optional 5/6 Girls Practice)
3:30p
MS Video Game Club
3:45p
Boys JV Basketball Practice
5:30p
Girls Varsity Basketball Practice
6:15p
7/8 Boys B basketball @ Highlands Latin - SM
6:15p
7/8 Girls basketball @ Highlands Latin - SM
7:00p
US Performance
7:30p
7/8 Boys A basketball @ Highlands Latin - SM
3
9:00a
5/6 Girls basketball vs. Christian Academy of Indiana
9:00a
Boys JV and Varsity Basketball Practice
10:05a
5/6 basketball league game
11:10a
5/6 basketball league game
12:15p
5/6 basketball league game
1:20p
5/6 Boys B basketball vs. LKY
3:00p
Boys Basketball Freshman/JV vs Bourbon County
3:15p
7/8 Boys A basketball @ Fairdale vs. Lassister - Jr. King of the Bluegrass Tournament
4:00p
Boys Basketball Varsity vs Bourbon County
4:35p
5/6 Boys A basketball vs. Christian Academy of Indiana @ Rock Creek
7:00p
US Play
4
TBD
7/8 Boys A basketball @ Jr. King of the Bluegrass Tournament
6:00a
Lifepoint
9:00a
Sarah Bell - Volleyball Lessons
11:00a
4th grade archery
12:15p
LS Basketball League
1:30p
LS Basketball League
1:45p
LS Basketball League
3:00p
US Play
5
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
10:30a
MS All School Meeting
11:45a
8th Grade Seminar
11:45a
JV Quick Recall
12:35p
Nutcracker Preview (LS Choral Theater)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:30p
Upper School Classes
2:20p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
7/8 girls basketball practice
3:30p
Art Lab (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Girls Varsity Basketball Practice
3:30p
MS Play Auditions
5:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
5:00p
Esports- League of Legends vs. Covington Catholic PLAYOFFS
5:00p
Esports- Mario Kart vs. Nicholas County HS PLAYOFFS
5:00p
JV Boys Basketball Practice
6:00p
7/8 boys basketball practice
6
6:45a
Archery Practice
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:30a
Bearcat Chat for Prospective Lower School families
9:00a
Development Office weekly meeting
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
FA Elective
12:00p
Dance Marathon Club Mtg.
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:30p
Middle School Classes
1:45p
MAD Meeting
1:55p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:05p
PA Load the Lounge
3:30p
5/6 boys basketball practice
3:30p
Baking Bearcats (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends
3:30p
Field Hockey (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Games Galore (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Girls Varsity Basketball Practice
3:30p
Little Mozarts -Orchestra Room
4:30p
Trustees-FIC
5:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice (Boys JV 5-6:30pm)
5:30p
7/8 girls basketball vs. Collegiate
6:00p
Nutcracker (LS Choral Theater)
6:30p
7/8 boys "B" basketball vs. Collegiate
7:30p
7/8 boys "A" basketball vs. Collegiate
7
6:45a
Archery Practice
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
PA Board Meeting
8:10a
Library Classes (5th)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:15a
Admin Team Weekly
9:25a
Upper School Classes
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
7th Life Skills/Utility Group
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:30p
Library Classes (5th)
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:40p
5th Grade Utility
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:15p
FA Dept Meeting
3:30p
5/6 boys basketball practice
3:30p
Bearcat Football (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Faculty - Department
3:30p
Girls Varsity Basketball Practice
3:30p
MS Play Auditions
5:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
5:00p
JV Boys Basketball Practice
6:00p
5/6 girls basketball practice
6:30p
9th Grade College Counseling Program
8
6:00a
JV Basketball Practice
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
Upper School Classes
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:15a
Civil Discourse Statement feedback
11:45a
FA Elective
11:50a
Ambassador lunch meetings
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:55p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
5/6 girls basketball practice
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends
3:30p
Girls Varsity Basketball Practice
3:30p
Little Mozarts-Orchestra Room
4:30p
Esports- Mario Kart Scrimmage vs. Lafayette High School
5:00p
5/6 boys basketball practice
5:00p
7/8 girls basketball @ Francis Parker
5:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
5:00p
Holiday Choral Concert
6:00p
7/8 Boys B basketball @ Francis Parker
7:00p
7/8 Boys A basketball @ Francis Parker
9
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:10a
Upper School Classes
8:30a
Bearcat Chats (December) - Admissions
9:00a
Senior Snacks
9:00a
Upper School Classes
11:00a
Middle School Classes
11:00a
Upper School Classes
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:20p
5th Grade Utility
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
3rd/4th girls basketball
3:30p
Chess Club
3:30p
MS Video Game Club
3:30p
Varsity Boys Basketball Walk Through
5:00p
7/8 Boys B basketball @ LKY
5:30p
JV Boys Basketball Game @ Eastern
6:00p
Varsity Girls Basketball @ Beechwood
6:15p
7/8 girls basketball @ LKY
7:00p
Varsity Boys Basketball Game @ Eastern
7:30p
7/8 Boys A basketball @ LKY
10
TBD
Swimming and Diving Eastern Invite
7:00a
Martin Flooring - MAIN GYM RESERVED ALL DAY for renovations
9:00a
5/6 Boys B basketball vs. Walden
9:00a
Archery Meet @ Atherton High School
10:05a
5/6 basketball league game
11:00a
Dance 502
11:10a
5/6 Boys A basketball vs. Portland Christian
11:10a
First Grade Meet Up
12:15p
5/6 Girls basketball vs. Portland Christian
2:00p
Boys Basketball Walk Through
4:00p
Winter Fun
5:00p
Varsity Boys Basketball Game @ Henry Co.
6:30p
Winter Fun
11
6:00a
Lifepoint
9:00a
Sarah Bell - Volleyball Lessons
12:15p
LS Basketball League
1:30p
LS Basketball League
1:45p
LS Basketball League
2:00p
7/8 Boys Basketball Film
5:00p
KCD Football Banquet
5:00p
Marcus - basketball coach session
12
Art Show
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
10:30a
MS All School Meeting
11:45a
8th Grade Seminar
11:45a
JV Quick Recall
12:00p
Players interview Soccer Coach candidate
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:30p
Upper School Classes
2:20p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Fine Arts Academy Recitals
3:15p
Varsity Boys Basketball Walk Through
3:30p
5/6 boys basketball practice
3:30p
Art Lab (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Esports- League of Legends
4:30p
JV Boys Basketball Game vs Whitefield
5:00p
7/8 girls basketball practice
5:00p
Javanon FC
6:00p
Bearcat Singers Performance
6:00p
Varsity Boys Basketball Game vs Whitefield
6:30p
5/6 girls basketball @ Anchorage vs. OSL (League Tournament)
6:30p
7/8 boys basketball practice
7:30p
Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Whitefield
13
Art Show
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
9:00a
Development Office weekly meeting
10:00a
3rd Grade Field Trip
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
DECA - Orchestra Room
11:45a
DECA Meeting US - Jan Mitchell
11:45a
FA Elective
11:50a
Orchestra Rehearsal
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:30p
Middle School Classes
1:55p
Upper School Classes
3:00p
Assessment review
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Fine Arts Academy Recitals
3:30p
5/6 girls basketball practice
3:30p
Baking Bearcats (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
3:30p
Field Hockey (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Games Galore (Cycle 2)
5:00p
Javanon FC
5:30p
7/8 boys "B" basketball vs. Meredith Dunn
5:30p
Girls Varsity Basketball Practice
6:30p
7/8 boys "A" basketball vs. Whitefield
7:30p
7/8 girls basketball vs. Whitefield
14
Art Show
7:00a
Archery Practice - 4th and 5th grade archers only
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
Library Classes (5th)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:10a
Orchestra Rehearsal
8:15a
Admin Team Weekly
9:25a
Upper School Classes
10:40a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
7th Life Skills/Utility Group
11:45a
BSU Meeting
11:50a
Orchestra Rehearsal
12:00p
MS Holiday Gathering
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Upper School Classes
1:30p
Library Classes (5th)
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:40p
5th Grade Utility
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Fine Arts Academy Recitals
3:30p
7/8 boys A team basketball practice
3:30p
Bearcat Football (Cycle 2)
3:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
5:00p
7/8 boys B team basketball practice
5:00p
Javanon FC
5:30p
Girls Varsity Basketball Practice
8:00p
Javanon Soccer Rental -using Clark Pollit's classroom for film
15
Art Show
6:00a
JV Boys Basketball Practice
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:00a
Upper School Classes
8:00a
Young Strings
8:10a
Middle School Classes
10:00a
Young Strings
11:45a
FA Elective
11:50a
Orchestra Rehearsal
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:40p
Orchestra Rehearsals
1:30p
7th Utility Group
1:55p
Upper School Classes
2:00p
Young Strings
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:05p
Orchestra Rehearsal
3:30p
5/6 boys basketball practice
3:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
4:30p
Trustees-EC
5:00p
Boys 7/8 "B" basketball @ West End
5:00p
Javanon FC
6:00p
Girls Varsity Basketball Game vs. Holy Cross
6:00p
Orchestra Concert
6:15p
7/8 Boys A basketball @ West End
16
Art Show
7:30a
Choirs/Music Classes (Gruver Office Hours)
7:30a
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
8:10a
Middle School Classes
8:10a
Upper School Classes
9:00a
Stephanie Raia -Macbeth
9:00a
Upper School Classes
9:30a
Esports State Championship - MARIO KART LIVE STREAM
11:00a
Middle School Classes
11:00a
Upper School Classes
11:45a
Senior/Freshmen College Talk
11:45a
Steph Robertson
12:00p
5/6 girls basketball vs. TBA @ CAI (League Semifinal)
12:35p
Orchestra Classroom (Michele Barbosa)
12:45p
Stephanie Raia - Macbeth
1:30p
Middle School Classes
2:20p
5th Grade Utility
2:30p
MS Talent Show
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
3rd/4th girls basketball
3:30p
Boys Basketball Walk Through
3:30p
MS Video Game Club
4:30p
JV Boys Basketball Game vs Iroquois
5:00p
Lifepoint decorate lobby
5:30p
5/6 boys basketball vs. LKY (League Tournament)
6:00p
Varsity Boys Basketball Game vs Iroquois
6:00p
Varsity Girls Basketball @ Henry County
6:30p
MS Basketball League Tournament
17
9:00a
Dance 502
9:00a
MS Basketball League Tournament
11:00a
Boys Basketball Walk Through
12:00p
Girls Lax Lessons
1:00p
Alumni Basketball Knockout Challenge (Halftime of 12/17 Game)
1:00p
JV Boys Basketball Game vs Atherton @ Eastern
1:00p
Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Atherton
2:30p
Varsity Boys Basketball Game vs Atherton @ Eastern
18
Hanukkah
6:00a
Lifepoint
9:00a
Sarah Bell - Volleyball Lessons
12:00p
Girls Lax Lessons
12:00p
Girls Lax Lessons
1:30p
LS Basketball League
1:45p
LS Basketball League
4:00p
Dance 502
5:00p
Coach Marcus basketball
19
Hanukkah
Midyear Break
12:00p
Girls Lax Lessons
3:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
5:00p
JV basketball practice
20
Hanukkah
Midyear Break
Boys Varsity Basketball Smoky Mountain Classic TBD
21
Hanukkah
Midyear Break
Boys Varsity Basketball Smoky Mountain Classic TBD
8:15a
Admin Team Weekly
22
Hanukkah
Midyear Break
Boys Varsity Basketball Smoky Mountain Classic TBD
23
Hanukkah
Midyear Break
24
Hanukkah
Midyear Break
25
Christmas Day
Hanukkah
Midyear Break
6:00a
Lifepoint
9:00a
Sarah Bell - Volleyball Lessons
26
Hanukkah
Midyear Break
4:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
27
Midyear Break
4:00p
Boys Varsity Basketball Practice
28
Midyear Break
8:15a
Admin Team Weekly
11:00a
Boys Varsity Basketball Film and Lunch
1:30p
Boys Varsity Basketball Henry County Invitational vs. Grant County
29
Midyear Break
TBD
Boys Varsity Basketball Henry County Invitational vs. TBD
8:30a
Archery Clinic
2:00p
Girls Lax Lessons
4:00p
7/8th grade Boys Basketball Practice
30
Midyear Break
TBD
Boys Varsity Basketball Henry County Invitational vs. TBD
8:30a
Archery Clinic
2:00p
Girls Lax Lessons
4:00p
7/8th grade Boys Basketball Practice
31
Midyear Break