Kentucky Country Day School
KCD
Last updated:
5/18/2024 9:15 am
Calendar
Reports
Facility Rentals
Sign In
More
×
The event you requested does not exist
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December
2022
2023
2024
2025
2026
2027
2028
2029
close
Today
May
2024
Year
Month
Week
Day
List
Year
Week
Day
List
Month
Take a tour
Get Updates
close
Done
By School
+
By Group
+
More Filters
More Filters
By Location
+
By Department
+
Clear Filters
Advanced Filter
SUN
MON
TUE
WED
THU
FRI
SAT
28
US Studio Art Show
10:00a
MS Track - Built 4 This MS & ES Invitational
11:00a
7/8th Grade 7 on 7 Football Practice
12:30p
Athletics - Fall Coach Meeting
1:00p
5th/6th girls lacrosse Blue vs. OLC Railhawks
2:00p
US Studio Art Show Reception
3:00p
5th/6th baseball workouts
4:00p
US Spring Choir Concert
4:00p
Varsity Girls Basketball Team Building
5:30p
Varsity Boys Lacrosse Practice (on turf 6-7:30PM)
29
US Studio Art Show
12:00p
JK/K Derby
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice
3:30p
7th/8th Baseball Practice
3:30p
Lower School Track & Field (Cycle 4)
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
3:30p
Messier Fun (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Science Explorers (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
3:30p
Volleyball Galore
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax Practice
4:00p
Varsity Boys Tennis @ St. X
5:15p
5th/6th baseball vs. LKY @ Crosby Park
5:30p
5th/6th girls lacrosse vs. Anchorage (League Tournament)
5:30p
7th/8th Baseball vs. Crosby
6:00p
7th/8th girls lacrosse vs. Crosby @ CAL (League Semifinal)
6:00p
Kam Holsey - Parent Meeting Boys JV/Varsity Basketball
6:00p
Varsity Boys Baseball @ Frankfort
6:30p
Studio Art Commercial Appliations Show
6:30p
Varsity Boys Lax vs.Dixie Heights
7:00p
5th/6th baseball vs. Echo Trail @ Crosby Park
30
US Studio Art Show
12:00p
JK/K Derby Rain Date
3:00p
Athletic Signing
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
American Girl Adventure (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Baking Bearcats (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
Bearkitten Field Hockey (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Girls LAX Lifting
3:30p
JV/Varsity Girls Tennis Practice
3:30p
Pop it Up (Cycle) 4
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
5:00p
6th -11th Grade Basketball - Coach Holsey
5:00p
7th/8th boys lacrosse vs. CAL (league semifinal)
5:30p
JV Girls Lax vs. CAL
5:30p
Varsity Baseball vs. Whitefield- SENIOR NIGHT
6:00p
5th/6th boys lacrosse vs. CAL (league semifinal)
7:00p
Varsity Girls Lax vs. CAL (SENIOR NIGHT)
1
US Studio Art Show
TBD
Varsity Track and Field Bullitt County (SENIOR NIGHT)
11:45a
Department Chair Meeting
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
Girls Lacrosse (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:00p
JV/Varsity Boys Tennis vs. Manual
4:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax Practice
4:15p
Coach Kam Holsey (8th-11th) boys basketball team training
5:30p
7th/8th Baseball vs. Rock Creek
5:30p
MS Basketball Open Gym
6:00p
Varsity Boys Baseball @ Eastern
7:30p
Varsity Boys Lax @ Collegiate
2
US Studio Art Show
Wild Kingdom Day (Rain Date)
11:00a
Senior Alumni Lunch
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
LS - Little Red Riding Hood Rehearsal
3:20p
Esports
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice
3:30p
Bearcat Cooking Club (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Bearcat Football Cycle 4
3:30p
Lego Fun (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
3:45p
5th/6th girls lacrosse practice
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:00p
JV/Varsity Girls Lax Practice
4:15p
JV/Varsity Boys Tennis vs. Ballard
5:00p
6th -11th Grade Basketball - Coach Holsey
3
KY Oaks Day
3:30p
7th/8th Baseball Practice
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
4
11:30a
7th/8th Baseball Voluntary Practice
5
Cinco De Mayo
9:00a
IFHCK
10:00a
Sekayi field hockey
11:00a
7/8th Grade 7 on 7 Football Practice
2:00p
Bowman/Schulz Senior Recital
3:00p
5th/6th baseball workouts
5:30p
Varsity Boys Lacrosse Practice
6
AP Exams
7:00a
Orchestra Rehearsals
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice (back gym)
3:30p
JV/Varsity Girls Lacrosse (inside due to rain)
3:30p
Lower School Track & Field (Cycle 4)
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
3:30p
Science Explorers (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:00p
JV/Varsity Boys and Girls Tennis vs. Male
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
5:15p
5th/6th baseball vs. Francis Parker @ Crosby Park
5:30p
7th/8th Baseball vs. Johnson @ KCD (moved to KCD due to rain)...another game added at 6:45 PM
5:30p
Varsity Baseball vs. Holy Cross
7
AP Exams
7:00a
Orchestra Rehearsals
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice
3:30p
Bearkitten Field Hockey (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Girls LAX Lifting
3:30p
Little Mozarts
3:30p
Pop it Up (Cycle) 4
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
5:00p
6th -11th Grade Basketball - Coach Holsey
5:00p
MS Track - Christian Academy Relays
5:15p
JV/Varsity Boys Tennis vs. South Oldham
5:30p
MS JCPS League Baseball Game - (Crosby vs. Ramsey)
5:30p
Varsity Baseball @ Portland Christian
8:00p
Varsity Girls Lax Regional Semi-finals
8
AP Exams
7:00a
Orchestra Rehearsals
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice
3:30p
Girls Lacrosse (Cycle 4) Class
3:30p
Little Mozarts
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
3:30p
Pokemon Club Make Up Session (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:00p
Varsity Girls and Boys Tennis vs. Atherton (SENIOR NIGHT AT 6:30)
4:15p
Coach Kam Holsey (8th-11th) boys basketball team training
5:00p
7th/8th Baseball vs. Highlands Latin
5:00p
KCD/LCD Pickleball Tournament
5:30p
MS Basketball Open Gym
5:30p
Varsity Baseball vs. Grayson County
9
AP Exams
7:00a
Orchestra Rehearsals
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice
3:30p
Bearcat Football Cycle 4 (Make up)
3:30p
JV/Varsity Girls Tennis vs. Collegiate (SENIOR NIGHT @3:30pm!)
3:30p
Lego Fun (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Little Mozarts
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
5:00p
6th -11th Grade Basketball - Coach Holsey
5:30p
Varsity Baseball @ DeSales
7:00p
Orchestra Spring Concert
7:15p
Varsity Girls Lax Regional Final vs. South Oldham @ North Oldham
7:30p
Varsity Boys Lacrosse District Championship vs Eastern @KCD
10
AP Exams
7:00a
Orchestra Clean Up
9:00a
3rd Grade Field Trip
10:30a
Girls Lacrosse AD/Coach State Tournament Meeting
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Little Red Riding Hood Practice
3:30p
4th Grade Field Hockey Team Practice
3:30p
LS Cycle 4 Basketball
3:30p
Ultimate Slumber Party (Cycle 4)
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
5:30p
7th/8th Baseball vs. Stuart AT KCD (Tournament Wildcard Game)
6:00p
JV Girls Lax End of Season Tournament: Championship SHA vs. Eastern
11
10:00a
Alumni Family Playdate
11:30a
7th/8th Baseball Voluntary Practice
11:30a
Boys Lacrosse Practice
5:30p
Varsity Girls Lax State Quarterfinal (in evening)
12
Mother's Day
11:00a
7/8th Grade 7 on 7 Football Practice
3:30p
Jeannine Ary Piano Recitals
6:00p
Varsity Boys Lax State Quarterfinal (in evening)
13
AP Exams
3:00p
Athletic Signing
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Varsity Boys @ St. X and Girls @ Sacred Heart - Tennis Regional Tournament
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice
3:30p
Bearcat Council Meeting
3:30p
FAA - Voice Piano Recitial - Sarah Stone/Hannah Gruver
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
4:00p
Varsity Track and Field Meet @ Walden
4:15p
Coach Kam Holsey (8th-11th) boys basketball team training
4:15p
Varsity Boys Lax Practice
5:30p
5th/6th baseball - League Tournament vs. Highlands Latin
5:30p
7/8 Baseball Tournament Game vs. Moore
5:30p
Varsity Spring Football Practice
5:30p
Volleyball Pick Up with Varsity Coaches- Upper School (grades 8-11)
6:00p
Varsity Baseball @ Butler
7:00p
7/8 Baseball - KCD/Moore vs. Notre Dame
14
AP Exams
TBD
Varsity Boys and Girls Tennis Regional Tournament
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Varsity Boys @ St. X and Girls @ Sacred Heart - Tennis Regional Tournament
3:30p
FAA - Charlie Mitchell Piano Recital
3:30p
Varisty Girls and Boys Lacrosse - indoor to prepare for state tourney
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:00p
6th -11th Grade Basketball - Coach Holsey
5:15p
5th/6th baseball - League Tournament
5:30p
Varsity Football Spring Practice (Turf Option For Rain)
6:00p
MS Drama8 Performance
6:30p
Varsity Baseball @ Oldham County
15
AP Exams
TBD
Varsity Boys and Girls Tennis Regional Tournament
8:00a
PA Meeting
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Varsity Boys @ St. X and Girls @ Sacred Heart - Tennis Regional Tournament
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:00p
MS Soccer Torch Scrimmage 7th/8th Grade
4:15p
Coach Kam Holsey (8th-11th) boys basketball team training
5:15p
5th/6th baseball - League Tournament
5:30p
MS Basketball Open Gym
5:30p
Varsity Girls Lax State Semi-final vs. Assumption @ Ballard
5:30p
Varsity Spring Football Practice (Turf option for rain)
6:00p
Varsity Baseball @ Trimble County
8:00p
Varsity Boys Lax State Semifinal vs. South Oldham @ Trinity
16
AP Exams
Last Day of School for Seniors
TBD
Varsity Boys and Girls Tennis Regional Tournament
11:00a
Piano tuning - Stage
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Varsity Boys @ St. X and Girls @ Sacred Heart - Tennis Regional Tournament
3:30p
5th/6th baseball practice
3:30p
Guitar Recital - Chris Rosland
3:30p
LS - Little Red Riding Hood Rehearsal
3:30p
Varsity Baseball Practice
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice SENIOR NIGHT @ 4pm
5:00p
6th -11th Grade Basketball - Coach Holsey
5:00p
7th/8th Baseball vs. Notre Dame @ Eastern HS
6:00p
Varsity Girls Lax State Championship vs. Eastern @ Assumption
17
AP Exams
Senior Projects
TBD
Varsity Boys and Girls Tennis Regional Tournament
7:30a
Exploremore Day
8:00a
K Team Planning
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:00p
Varsity Boys @ St. X and Girls @ Sacred Heart - Tennis Regional Tournament
3:45p
Varsity Football Spring Practice
5:00p
Varsity Baseball vs. Francis Parker
6:00p
Honors Presentation
18
10:00a
JK End of the Year Meet-Up
1:00p
KCD Alum Basketball Pick-Up
5:00p
Parker Jennings - Senior Recital - Sarah Stone
19
5:00p
Ryan Scheuring - Recital
5:00p
Varsity Girls Basketball Team Building Event
6:00p
Tennis End of Season Party
20
Senior Projects
1:30p
K End of Year Program
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
4:15p
Coach Kam Holsey (8th-11th) boys basketball team training
5:00p
Boys Varsity Baseball District Semifinal vs. Ballard @CAL
6:00p
Honors Presentation
21
Senior Projects
11:50a
KCD Final Film Fest
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
5:00p
6th -11th Grade Basketball - Coach Holsey
5:30p
Senior Parent Reception
6:00p
Volleyball Pick Up with Varsity Coaches- Upper School (grades 8-11)
6:30p
Bearcat Singers - Little Red Riding Hood - 1st - 4th grade
22
Senior Projects
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:30p
MS Track and Field Practice
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
4:15p
Coach Kam Holsey (8th-11th) boys basketball team training
4:30p
Graduation Speech Practice
5:30p
MS Basketball Open Gym
6:00p
Girls vs. Boys Lacrosse Fundraiser
23
Senior Projects
9:00a
US Yearbook/Locker clean out/Class Day
12:00p
5th/6th/7th Grade Field Day
3:00p
Bearcat Den
3:50p
Varsity Track and Field Practice
5:30p
Girls Lacrosse Banquet
6:00p
Cum Laude Dinner
24
End Trimester 3
Final Day for Students
7:45a
Senior Breakfast
8:00a
US Yearbook/Locker clean out
8:45a
Rose Walk
10:45a
Celebration for 8th Grade
11:30a
All-students early dismissal (no Bearcat Den)
12:00p
Faculty End of Year Lunch
3:30p
7/8 Baseball Banquet
25
Graduation
26
27
Memorial Day
28
8:30a
KCD SSI - Sarah Stone
9:00a
Bearcat FC Soccer Camp for Boys and Girls
9:00a
Cross County and Track & Field Camp
9:00a
Pickleball and Badminton Galore
9:00a
Pokemon Club
12:00p
Varsity Girls and Boys Tennis State Tournament
1:00p
Baking Bearcats
1:00p
Dog Lovers Camp
1:00p
Pokemon Club
1:00p
Science & Art
29
8:30a
KCD SSI - Sarah Stone
9:00a
Bearcat FC Soccer Camp for Boys and Girls
9:00a
Cross County and Track & Field Camp
9:00a
Pickleball and Badminton Galore
9:00a
Pokemon Club
12:00p
Varsity Girls and Boys Tennis State Tournament
1:00p
Baking Bearcats
1:00p
Dog Lovers Camp
1:00p
Pokemon Club
1:00p
Science & Art
5:30p
MS Basketball Open Gym
30
8:00a
Varsity Track and Field State Meet
8:30a
KCD SSI - Sarah Stone
9:00a
Bearcat FC Soccer Camp for Boys and Girls
9:00a
Cross County and Track & Field Camp
9:00a
Pickleball and Badminton Galore
9:00a
Pokemon Club
12:00p
Varsity Girls and Boys Tennis State Tournament
1:00p
Baking Bearcats
1:00p
Dog Lovers Camp
1:00p
KCD SSI - Sarah Stone
1:00p
Pokemon Club
1:00p
Science & Art
31
Louisville Corporate Games
8:30a
KCD SSI - Sarah Stone
9:00a
Bearcat FC Soccer Camp for Boys and Girls
9:00a
Cross County and Track & Field Camp
9:00a
Pickleball and Badminton Galore
9:00a
Pokemon Club
1:00p
Baking Bearcats
1:00p
Dog Lovers Camp
1:00p
KCD SSI - Sarah Stone
1:00p
Pokemon Club
1:00p
Science & Art
1
Louisville Corporate Games